Peregian Beach to Sunshine Beach
Surf Lessons
Private and small group surf coaching on the Sunshine Coast with ASI accredited coaches. Beginners welcome. Our speciality is taking intermediate and advanced surfers to the next level.
- From $220private, 90 min
- $100group, per person
- Same coachevery session
Choose your coaching
Find the right lesson
Every option is coached by our qualified team, with soft boards and wetsuits included in lessons.
Private Lessons
From $220 · 90 minutes · 2 surfers $260
One on one coaching built around you, from your first wave to cleaner turns. The fastest way to improve.
Book a lessonGroup Lessons
$100 per person · minimum 3
Surf with friends or family in a small group, so everyone still gets plenty of time with the coach.
Book a groupSurf Sisters
$250 · 5 week program
Our women's program on Saturday mornings for advanced beginner and intermediate surfers.
See the programVideo Coaching
$100 per review · up to 3 clips
Send footage from any beach or surf trip and get a frame by frame breakdown from a professional coach.
Get a reviewAdvanced Coaching
Programs · high performance and airs
For surfers ready to push: performance coaching, video analysis, competition and heat preparation.
Explore advancedSchools and Teams
On request · schools and teams
School sport programs and team building. Email us for dates and pricing.
Email usSave with a package
Keep surfing consistently and pay less per lesson.
- 5 private lessons$880save $220
- 10 private lessons$1,540save $660
How it works
Three easy steps
Choose your lesson
Private, group or a program. Not sure? Message us and we will point you in the right direction.
Book a time online
Pick a day and time that suits you. Packages can be used whenever you like within 12 months.
Meet your coach
We choose the best beach on the day between Peregian and Sunshine Beach and confirm the meeting spot.
Surf lessons,
answered
Pricing
How much are surf lessons on the Sunshine Coast?
- Private lesson, 1 surfer$220
- Private lesson, 2 surfers$260
- Group lesson, per person min 3$100
All lessons run for 90 minutes.
Book a lessonDo you have lesson packages?
- 5 private lessons $176 each$880
- 10 private lessons $154 each$1,540
Packages bring the cost down and keep you surfing consistently, which is what actually moves your surfing forward.
View packagesCan I buy a surf lesson as a gift?
Yes. Gift cards from $100 to $1,000 are delivered digitally, so they work as a last minute present too.
Buy a gift cardHow it works
How long is a surf lesson?
90 minutes in the water for private and small group lessons.
Where do lessons run?
We are a roaming surf school. Your coach picks the best spot on the day for your level, usually Peregian Beach, Marcus Beach, Castaways, Sunrise Beach or Sunshine Beach.
Do I need my own surfboard?
No. Soft boards are included in every lesson. If you want to ride a hard board, hire is $60 a day.
Hire a boardWill I have the same coach each time?
Yes, we keep you with the same coach for continuity. If your coach is unavailable, another coach from our team covers the session.
Levels
Are your lessons good for beginners?
Yes. We offer foundational lessons for beginners with the same standard of coaching we give our advanced surfers: ocean safety, reading the waves, paddling and standing up properly.
I can already surf. How will a lesson help me?
This is our speciality. We work on technique, wave selection, timing and turns, and use video analysis so you can see exactly what to change.
Private or group lesson: which is better?
Private lessons give you one on one attention and the fastest progress. Group lessons (minimum 3 surfers) are great value and fun with friends, and we keep groups small so you still get plenty of time with your coach.
Programs and more
Do you run women only surf sessions?
Yes. Surf Sisters is our women's program: a 5 week block on Saturday mornings for advanced beginner and intermediate surfers, $250 per person.
Surf SistersCan you coach me if I don't live on the Sunshine Coast?
Yes. Send us your footage from any beach in the world and a professional coach will break it down for you. A video review is $100.
Online video coachingDo you run school programs?
Yes. Email info@scelitesurfing.com for dates and pricing for school programs and team building.
Ready to get in the water? Book online or message us on WhatsApp on 0468 817 900.
Book a lesson
